COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] (bg) A final adjudication of delinquency on the basis of unlawfully and intentionally killing the decedent is conclusive for purposes of this subsection.

 

   (br) In the absence of a conviction under par. (b) or an adjudication under par. (bg), the court, on the basis of clear and convincing evidence, may determine whether the killing was unlawful and intentional for purposes of this subsection.

 

[2]  The issue of whether Diane’s death was unlawful has not been raised and therefore will not be discussed.

[3]  Section 940.01, Stats., provides in pertinent part:

(1)  Offense.  Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.

[4]  Section 939.23, Stats., provides in pertinent part:

(4)  “With intent to” … means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.