COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Therefore, in discerning the true intention of the court pursuant to Lipke, the final order must prevail.  Under this analysis, James Earl is likewise disqualified as an heir.

                        Last, we examine this claim of error in the context of its statutory setting.  James Earl’s counsel asked the trial court for a specific finding that he did not “form the mental purpose to kill his wife.”  In doing so, he was attempting to avoid application of the element of “intent to kill,” found in § 940.01, Stats., and as defined in § 939.23, Stats., to prevent James Earl’s disqualification as an intestate heir.  James Earl’s application, however, is too narrowly formulated.  In 1987 the legislature amended § 939.23(4), Stats., to read as follows:  “‘With intent to’ or ‘with intent that’ means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.  (Emphasis added).

                        The introductory comments to the new homicide law in the Wisconsin Criminal Jury Instructions are instructive: