2013 WI App 104
[…] This is important because, without this limitation, sheriff’s office employees, such as janitors, might fit the definition of “public safety employee.” 

20      Starting, then, with active law enforcement employees, § 40.02(48)(b)3. does not impose an additional substantial requirement for purposes of determining which employees are deputy sheriffs and, therefore, “public safety employees.”  The subsection states that a “‘deputy sheriff’ ... is any ... employee of a sheriff’s office,” with specific exceptions.  Wis. Stat. § 40.02(48)(b)3. (emphasis added).  The excepted employees are those “whose principal duties are those of a telephone operator, clerk, stenographer, machinist or mechanic and whose functions do not clearly fall within the scope of active law enforcement.”  Id.  Obviously, the jailers in this case are sheriff’s office employees, and they do not have a job that falls into one of the excepted categories.