2013 WI App 104
[…] 32      The County’s unreasonable-results argument rests on the apparent assumption that counties have substantial discretion to designate which employees’ “principal duties ... involve active law enforcement” and are, therefore, “protective occupation participants” under § 40.02(48)(a).  That is, the County assumes that § 40.02(48)(a) gives counties leeway to designate jailers with the same duties differently.  The County does not provide support for this assumption, and we are unable to discern support for it.  So far as we can tell, § 40.02(48)(a) provides a test that can be applied uniformly.  Under the test, an employee is a protective occupation participant for purposes of § 40.02(48)(a) if his or her “principal duties ... involve active law enforcement ... [and such duties] require frequent exposure to a high degree of danger or peril and also require a high degree of physical conditioning.”  Wis. Stat. § 40.02(48)(a).  The County provides no reason to think that this test will produce disparate treatment that rises to the level of unreasonable results as applied to similarly situated jailers.