2013 WI App 104
[…] It is undisputed, so far as we can tell, that the jailers fit the first sentence of the definition of “deputy sheriff” contained in that statute.  The jailers are employed by the sheriff’s office, and none have principal duties as a telephone operator, clerk, stenographer, machinist, or mechanic.  The Union contends that the jailers are not excluded by the second sentence of § 40.02(48)(b)3. because this sentence merely explains that an employee that otherwise qualifies as a “deputy sheriff” remains so even if he or she is temporarily assigned to non-law enforcement duties. 

19      We agree with the Union.  As explained above, the “participating employer,” the County, has classified the jailers as protective occupation participants pursuant to § 40.02(48)(a) and, thus, it has been determined that the jailers’ “principal duties ... involve active law enforcement ... [and those duties] require frequent exposure to a high degree of danger or peril and also require a high degree of physical conditioning.”  Thus, our interpretation and application of § 40.02(48)(b)3. starts with a group of employees whose principal duties involve active law enforcement.