2013 WI App 104
[…] The County argues that, because jailers are not one of the listed types of employees in the first sentence and are not “deputy sheriffs” temporarily assigned to non-active law enforcement duties under the second sentence, neither sentence says anything about whether jailers are deputy sheriffs in the first instance. 

30      The problem with this argument is that the County focuses on the exceptions and qualification language and ignores the lead-in definition in § 40.02(48)(b)3. providing that a “deputy sheriff” is “any officer or employee of a sheriff’s office or county traffic department.”  This is broad language to be sure, but it is not ambiguous.  And, as explained below, when viewed in the larger statutory scheme, we are not persuaded that it produces unreasonable results based on any argument advanced by any party.