COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court explained its determination carefully, and we can find no clear error of fact in any of its determinations.  Thus, “we are bound to accept those findings.”  Tufail, 2013 WI 62, ¶42.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule  809.23(1)(b)4

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2011-12).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Note that subsequent to McMasters’ eviction, Wis. Stat. § 704.05 was amended such that the notice and opportunity to retrieve personal property is no longer required.  Instead, the landlord may, subject to certain limited exceptions, “dispose of … abandoned personal property in any manner that the landlord, in its sole discretion, determines is appropriate.”  § 704.05(5)(a)1.

[3]  Testimony revealed that a portion of those claimed damages were for labor that was not actually paid, however. 

[4]  Actually, while she labels this issue “eviction notice,” in her brief the substance of her argument is based upon Wis.