2001 WI App 34
[…] Nichelson, 220 Wis. 2d at 218.  If the defendant has made this prima facie showing, the burden then shifts to the State, which must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant’s plea was voluntarily, intelligently, and knowingly entered.  Id.  For the State to meet this burden, the record must contain some evidence that the defendant knew and understood the essential elements of the crime.  See id. at 225.

            6            We first consider whether Steele has made a prima facie showing that the trial court’s colloquy did not conform to Wis. Stat. § 971.08.  The statute compels the trial court to “[a]ddress the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge.”  Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(a).  However, the statute does not explain how a trial court should make that determination.  State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 266, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986).