2001 WI App 34
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 1992), a Florida appellate court held that entry into a house with the intent to hide from pursuing officers may constitute burglary, based on its conclusion that “there is no requirement that [the] crime must be one that can be completed solely within fixed limits of [a] particular place, only that [the] crime is intended to be committed there.”

15                        New J. Rev. Stat. § 2C:18-2 (1995) is analogous to the Wisconsin statute in that it defines burglary as the unlawful entering of a building “with purpose to commit an offense therein.”  Florida Stat. § 810.02(1) (2000) is analogous to the Wisconsin statute in that it defines burglary as “entering or remaining in a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein .…”  Because the language of both the New Jersey and the Florida burglary statutes is similar to Wis. Stat. § 943.10, we are persuaded by the interpretations of those states’ courts.[3]