2001 WI App 34
[…] [1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.10 states in relevant part:

(1)  Whoever intentionally enters any of the following places without the consent of the person in lawful possession and with intent to steal or commit a felony in such place is guilty of a Class C felony:

 

(a)  Any building or dwelling;

 

….

 

(2)  Whoever violates sub. (1) under any of the following circumstance is guilty of a Class B felony:

 

(a)  While armed with a dangerous weapon or a device or container described under s. 941.26(4)(a).

 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08 states in relevant part:

(1)  Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

 

(a)  Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.

 

(b)  Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.

 

(c)  Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”

 

(d)  Inquire of the district attorney whether he or she has complied with s. 971.095 (2).

[3]  New J. Rev. Stat. § 2C:18-2 (1995) states in relevant part:

A person is guilty of burglary if, with purpose to commit an offense therein he: