2003 WI App 191
[…] [5]  The postconviction court ordered a Machner hearing on other issues and did not grant the motion to hold a Machner hearing based upon Silva’s attorney’s closing argument.  However, Silva’s postconviction motion and the postconviction court explored this issue.  Thus, we do not remand for an additional Machner hearing.

[6]  The trial court applied an improper standard.  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides:

Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time.  Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.01 provides:

Definition of “relevant evidence.”  “Relevant evidence” means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.