2003 WI App 191
[…] Still, Silva’s right to a jury trial with the effective assistance of counsel must be preserved and, therefore, while sharing the majority’s view of many matters in this case, I must, in part, respectfully dissent. 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  During a Machner hearing, trial counsel testifies and the postconviction court determines whether trial counsel’s actions were ineffective.  See State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 804, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979).

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01 provides, in relevant part:

Bifurcated sentence of imprisonment and extended supervision.

    ….

    (8) Explanation of sentence.  (a) When a court imposes a bifurcated sentence under this section, it shall explain, orally and in writing, all of the following to the person being sentenced:

    1. The total length of the bifurcated sentence.

    2. The amount of time the person will serve in prison under the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence.

    3. The amount of time the person will spend on extended supervision, assuming that the person does not commit any act that results in the extension of the term of confinement in prison under s. 302.113 (3).

    4. That the amount of time the person must actually serve in prison may be extended as provided under s. 302.113 (3) and that because of extensions under s. 302.113 (3) the person could serve the entire bifurcated sentence in prison.

    5. That the person will be subject to certain conditions while on release to extended supervision, and that violation of any of those conditions may result in the person being returned to prison, as provided under s. 302.113 (9).

(Emphasis added.)

[4]  Since the filing of this appeal, Gordon has been reversed by State v. Gordon, 2003 WI 69, 262 Wis. 2d 380, 663 N.W.2d 765 [hereinafter Gordon II].