COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] As a result, he cannot request an “alternate” test under § 343.305(5)(a), Stats.  Section 343.305(5)(a) allows a defendant who has not submitted to a test under § 343.305(3)(a) or (3)(am) to request a breath test, which Thurk apparently did, and Sergeant Morey denied that request.  However, unlike a denial of an alternate test, a denial of this breath test does not require the suppression of other properly-acquired evidence.  Accordingly, we affirm the trial court.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

 


 

 



[1]  The language in § 343.305(3)(am), Stats., states that a law enforcement officer may request a blood, breath or urine sample from “a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle” whenever the officer detects any presence of drugs and/or alcohol on his or her person.  We read this particular statutory provision as applying only to commercial drivers.  This conclusion is supported by the other provisions within the implied consent statute, which also use this above-quoted language.  See, e.g., §§ 343.305(4m), (4m)(b), (4m)(c) and (5)(d), § 343.40(7)(b) and (9)(am), Stats.  In contrast, the first sentence in § 343.305(2), states that “[a]ny person who is on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of the state” is subject to the implied consent statute.  We read this statutory section as applying to both commercial and noncommercial drivers.