COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] In contrast, the first sentence in § 343.305(2), states that “[a]ny person who is on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of the state” is subject to the implied consent statute.  We read this statutory section as applying to both commercial and noncommercial drivers.

Further support for our interpretation can be found in § 343.305(3)(am), Stats., which states that an officer may ask a driver to submit to a test if he or she believes that the driver is violating or has violated § 346.63(7), Stats.  Section 346.63(7) reads as follows:

(a)  No person may drive or operate or be on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle under any of the following circumstances:

 

1.  While having an alcohol concentration above 0.0.

 

2.  Within 4 hours of having consumed or having been under the influence of an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content.

 

3.  While possessing an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol content.  This subdivision does not apply to possession of an intoxicating beverage if the beverage is unopened and is manifested and transported as part of a shipment.

 

(b)  A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon complaints based on a violation of this subsection and sub. (1)(a) or (b) or both, or sub. (1)(a) or (5)(a), or both, for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence.  If the person is charged with violating this subsection and sub. (1) or (5), the proceedings shall be joined. If the person is found guilty of violating both this subsection and sub. (1) or (5) for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions.  This subsection and subs. (1) and (5) each require proof of a fact for conviction which the others do not require.  Each conviction shall be reported to the department and counted separately for purposes of suspension or revocation of the operator’s license and disqualification.

 

The language in para. (7)(a) is expressly limited to commercial drivers, and the language in para. (7)(b) addresses the issue of whether a driver may be charged under para. (7)(a) if he or she has been charged under subsecs. (1) or (5). 

[2]  Thurk also relies on State v.