COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Paragraph 3(a) does not apply because Thurk was not placed under arrest until after the blood test was administered and analyzed.  Paragraph 3(am) is inapplicable because Thurk is not a commercial driver.[1]  Paragraph 3(b) does not apply because Thurk was conscious and otherwise capable of withdrawing his consent.  We therefore conclude that when Thurk submitted to a blood test, he was not submitting to a test under the statute.

                        Nonetheless, Thurk contends that he still was entitled to an alternate test.  Section 343.305(5)(a), Stats., addresses the procedure for administering an alternate test under the implied consent statute.  The pertinent portion of this statute reads as follows:

If the person submits to a test under this section, the officer shall direct the administering of the test….  The person who submits to the test is permitted, upon his or her request, the alternative test provided by the agency under sub. (2) or, at his or her own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any qualified person of his or her own choosing administer a chemical test for the purpose specified under sub. (2).  If the person has not been requested to provide a sample for a test under sub. (3) (a) or (am), the person may request a breath test to be administered by the agency or, at his or her own expense, reasonable opportunity to have any qualified person administer any test specified under sub. (3) (a) or (am).

(Emphasis added.)

                        This provides a person who submits to a test under the implied consent statute, i.e. § 343.305(3), Stats., with the right to request an alternate test.  See State v.