COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] If that language is unambiguous, we do not look beyond it to determine its meaning.  Id.  If, however, a statute is ambiguous, we examine the scope, history, context, subject matter and purpose of the statute in order to determine the legislature's intent.  See State ex rel. Jacobus v. State, 208 Wis.2d 39, 48, 559 N.W.2d 900, 903 (1997).  A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by reasonably well‑informed persons in more than one way.  See id.

ANALYSIS

Are arrearages child support?

                        Lenz argues that the definition of child support in § 948.22(1)(a), Stats., as “an amount which a person is ordered to provide for support of a child,” suggests that the statute’s objective is to insure that children are supported.  He asserts that the offense is committed when the child is not supported, and not at a later date when the parent fails to pay support arrearages previously incurred.