COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Second, a crime is committed only when an arrearage arises.  The essence of the crime is failing to pay support for at least 120 days.  See § 948.22(2), Stats.  The prosecution is founded on the arrearage for that 120-day period.

            Lenz nonetheless asserts that the legislature has distinguished between child support and arrearage payments.  He directs our attention to § 948.22(7)(b)1, Stats., contending that this section would be unnecessary if the legislature had determined that an order for child support automatically encompassed arrearages.  Section 948.22(7)(b)1 does not support his contentions.  It provides:

In addition to or instead of imposing a penalty authorized for a Class E felony … the court shall:

… order the defendant to pay the amount required including any amount necessary to meet a past legal obligation for support.

 

This subsection provides a dispositional mandate.  It does not relieve from criminal responsibility one who has outstanding arrearages after the obligation to pay current support has ended.