COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] He claims that whether one pays arrearages has no effect on the child’s current welfare and therefore does not constitute a failure to provide for support of a child.  Lenz concedes that he may have violated the non-support statute when he originally failed to pay current support and accumulated the arrearages, but not when he failed to pay the accumulated arrearages after his current support obligation ended. 

                        We reject Lenz’s argument for two reasons.  First, the definition of child support in § 948.22(1)(a), Stats., contains no distinction between current and past support.  It provides:  “‘Child support’ means an amount which a person is ordered to provide for support of a child by a court of competent jurisdiction in this state ….”  Child support arrearages arise from an order to provide for support of a child.  An arrearage inevitably results when one fails to provide this support and its character is not transmuted or transformed by the passage of time.