COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] He relies on the definition of “child support” in § 948.22(1)(a), Stats., and the definition of “child” in § 948.01(1) to support his arguments. [4] 

                        Lenz’s argument that the statute criminalizes only the current nonsupport of minor children is unpersuasive.  The point is not the age of the child.  We recognize that by the passage of time, the payments on the arrearage may no longer actually support the child.  This does not change the purpose and nature of the obligation that is the focus of § 948.22, Stats.:  “an amount which a person is ordered to provide for support of a child ….”  Lenz does not dispute that he was originally ordered to pay the amounts at issue for the support of his children and failed to do so.