COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] If we were to read voluntariness into the statute, we would be left with an inquiry that is unworkable and unmanageable.  Where would the line of voluntariness begin or end?  Is the payment of the support obligation pursuant to a court-ordered wage assignment voluntary?  If Lenz knows his tax refunds will be intercepted and still files for them, is his payment voluntary?  Are payments made on his behalf by others voluntary?  We decline to adopt voluntariness as a test.

                        In conclusion, we determine that § 948.22, Stats., criminalizes the failure to pay arrearages even after the child for whom support is ordered attains majority.  The statute does not distinguish between support and arrearages, and the “amount which a person is ordered to provide for support of a child” is not transformed by the course of time, the child turning eighteen or its denomination.  We also determine that if a defendant’s tax refunds are intercepted and are allocated to a given period, the defendant cannot be said to have failed to provide support for that period.