2000 WI App 224
[…] Deportation requires the action of the Immigration and Naturalization Services.  Similarly, Yates’ exposure to a possible denial of release at two-thirds of his sentence is wholly in the hands of another governmental body.  Therefore, presumptive mandatory release cannot be said to flow directly from the plea.  It is collateral in nature. 

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

 


 

 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 302.11(1g)(am) provides:  “The mandatory release date established in sub. (1) is a presumptive mandatory release date for an inmate who is serving a sentence for a serious felony committed on or after April 21, 1994, but before December 31, 1999.”

[3] Initially, Yates moved to withdraw his pleas to both the sexual assault and theft charges.