District III
[…] See Cook, 208 Wis. 2d at 189-90.
We perceive no reason to certify this case or opine that Meinhardt was wrongly decided. We conclude Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1)(a) may not be applied retroactively and Jerome is not eligible for expunction. See Meinhardt, 343 Wis. 2d 588, ¶5.
Therefore,
IT IS ORDERED that the court’s
order is summarily affirmed. See
Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.
Diane M. Fremgen
Clerk of Court of Appeals
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015(1)(a) (2007-08), provides, in relevant part:
[W]hen a person is under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for one year or less in the county jail, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015(1)(a) (2009-10), provides, in relevant part:
[W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition.