District II
[…] Therefore, whether or not to finally grant an injunction is within the sound discretion of the circuit court, and our review ultimately is limited to whether that discretion was properly exercised. 

Welytok v. Ziolkowski, 2008 WI App 67, ¶23, 312 Wis. 2d 435, 752 N.W.2d 359 (citations omitted).

Based on the foregoing, we are charged with independently reviewing the facts found by the circuit court to determine whether those facts establish reasonable grounds to believe that Shakula violated Wis. Stat. § 947.013.  A violation of § 947.013 occurs when:

[T]he actor, “with intent to harass or intimidate another person ... [e]ngages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose.”  Sec. 947.013(1m)(b).  A “course of conduct” is a “pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” Sec. 947.013(1)(a).  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.23(4) defines “with intent to” as meaning “that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.”

Welytok, 312 Wis. 2d 435, ¶25.