District II
[…] Stat. § 947.013.  A violation of § 947.013 occurs when:

[T]he actor, “with intent to harass or intimidate another person ... [e]ngages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose.”  Sec. 947.013(1m)(b).  A “course of conduct” is a “pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” Sec. 947.013(1)(a).  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.23(4) defines “with intent to” as meaning “that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.”

Welytok, 312 Wis. 2d 435, ¶25.

“[A] violation of Wis. Stat. § 813.125 may not rest on conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.”  Welytok, 312 Wis. 2d 435, ¶30.  The circuit court found that “texting and venting frustrations” is not a legitimate purpose.