District IV
[…] However, we are satisfied that the court was
within the proper exercise of its discretion in reconsidering its ruling on
that issue, given the judgment in 2009CV870.
Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s judgment dismissing the
action for lack of standing.
We turn next to Griswold’s argument that the circuit court erred in denying Griswold’s motion for the recusal of Judge Albert. The mandatory disqualification statute, Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2), states the situations in which a judge must disqualify himself from an action or proceeding. Griswold cites § 757.19(2)(g) in support of his argument. Section 757.19(2)(g) states that a judge shall disqualify himself when that judge “determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.” Our supreme court has held that, because the basis for disqualification under § 757.19(2)(g) is subjective, there is no standard to apply on review other than an objective one, limited to establishing whether the judge made a determination requiring disqualification. State v.