District IV
[…] Furthermore, while the State asserts without citation that misidentification of the order being appealed is a jurisdictional defect, case law holds otherwise unless a party is misled, which the State does not claim here. See Northridge Bank v. Community Eye Care Center, Inc., 94 Wis. 2d 201, 203, 287 N.W.2d 810 (1980).
Turning to the merits of the appeal, we conclude the dispositive issue is whether Huberty qualifies as a prevailing party, as that term is used in Wis. Stat. § 814.245(3), which provides in relevant part:
[I]f an individual … is the prevailing party in any action by a state agency … and submits a motion for costs …, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party, unless the court finds that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust.
The term “prevailing party” is not defined in the statute. In Huberty’s opening brief, he assumes, without actually arguing, that he qualifies as a prevailing party because the State voluntarily dismissed its actions against him.