District II
[…] Wis JI—Criminal 1252. First-degree recklessly endangering safety is not a lesser-included offense of second-degree reckless injury because it contains an additional statutory element—that the circumstances of the defendant’s conduct showed utter disregard for human life. That element cannot be subsumed in “caused great bodily harm by criminally reckless conduct”; that already is an element of first-degree recklessly endangering safety. Indeed, Wis. Stat. § 940.23(1), first-degree reckless injury, with which Duffie was not charged, provides: “Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class D felony.” Duffie’s reading would render § 940.23(1) a nullity.
In any event, Duffie is
judicially estopped from raising a double jeopardy claim. Judicial estoppel prevents litigants from “playing
fast and loose with the courts” by taking one position in a legal proceeding