District IV
[…] The circuit court determined that Howell was not entitled to sentence credit for the time he was on extended supervision, relying on State v. Magnuson, 2000 WI 19, 233 Wis. 2d 40, 606 N.W.2d 536.
Under Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a), “[a] convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” “[F]or sentence credit purposes an offender’s status constitutes custody whenever the offender is subject to an escape charge for leaving that status.” Magnuson, 233 Wis. 2d 40, ¶25. Wisconsin Stat. § 946.42(1)(a)2. provides that “custody” for purposes of an escape charge “does not include the constructive custody of a … person on extended supervision by the department of corrections or … [an] extended supervision … agent.”
Howell argues that the time he was subject to electronic monitoring and GPS tracking on extended supervision was consistent with being placed in a home detention program. See Wis.