District IV
[…] See Minniecheske v. Griesbach, 161 Wis. 2d 743, 749, 468 N.W.2d 760 (Ct. App. 1991). Griswold’s challenge to the sanctions order is, therefore, without merit.
Griswold also argues on appeal
that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for the recusal of Judge
Maryann Sumi. This argument is also without
merit. In his recusal motion, Griswold relied upon Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(g) in
support of his argument. Section 757.19(2)(g) states that a judge shall be
disqualified when that judge “determines that, for any reason, he or she
cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.” Because the basis for disqualification under § 757.19(2)(g)
is subjective, there is no standard to apply on review other than an objective
one, limited to establishing whether the judge made a determination requiring
disqualification. State v.