District I/IV
[…] The note is endorsed by the issuing bank with “PAY TO THE ORDER OF WHEDA WITHOUT RECOURSE.”  Therefore, the note satisfies the requirement that it be “payable to bearer or to order at the time that it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder.”  See Wis. Stat. §§ 403.104(1)(a) and 403.109(2).

In addition, the note requires that payments be made through August 1, 2035, and therefore the note satisfies the requirement that it be “payable on demand or at a definite time.”  Wis. Stat. § 403.104(1)(b).  Finally, our review of the note confirms that it does not contain any unpermitted “undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money.”  Wis. Stat. § 403.104(1)(c).

Accordingly, we conclude that the note was a negotiable instrument, and was therefore self-authenticating commercial paper that the circuit court properly relied on without further extrinsic evidence for authentication.