District I/IV
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21 (2011-12).[1]  We affirm.

The Rydlands argue that plaintiff Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority (WHEDA) failed to make a prima facie case for summary judgment because WHEDA did not sufficiently show that it had the original note or a true and correct copy of the note.  More specifically, the Rydlands argue that the original note presented to the circuit court was insufficient because the note was not authenticated by a witness with knowledge that the note was indeed what it was claimed to be, under Wis. Stat. §§ 909.01 and 909.015(1). 

We conclude that this argument fails because the note is self-authenticating under Wis. Stat. § 909.02(9), which provides that extrinsic evidence of authenticity is not required for “[c]ommercial paper, signatures thereon, and documents relating thereto to the extent provided by chs. 401 to 411.”  We agree with WHEDA that the note is commercial paper under this provision.

“Negotiable instruments” are the subject of Wis. Stat. ch. 403.  Because those provisions are within “chs. 401 to 411,” if the Rydland note is a negotiable instrument, it is self-authenticating.