District I/IV
[…] PHH Mortgage Corp., 2013 WI App 114, 350 Wis. 2d 411, 838 N.W.2d 119, aff’d, 2014 WI 56 (July 10, 2014), we “held that copies of promissory notes are not self-authenticating but original promissory notes are.”  We are unable to find language in that case stating either of those holdings.  Rather, in Dow Family we concluded that the party’s argument about self-authentication of copies was undeveloped, and we said nothing about whether originals are self-authenticating.  See id., ¶¶20-22.

WHEDA asserts that the Rydland note is a “negotiable instrument” under Wis. Stat. § 403.104(1) because the note is, quoting the statute’s definition of that term, “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order.”  Id.  While that definition appears to include a typical mortgage note, WHEDA fails to state the rest of that statutory definition, which contains three additional elements that must be met.  WHEDA does not attempt to explain how the Rydland note satisfies those elements.