District I
[…] explained that, by pleading guilty, he would give up the opportunity to raise
defenses and to seek suppression of his statement and other evidence. He said that he understood.
The trial court told Rodriguez-Morales that, if he was
not a citizen of the United States of America, he “could be deported for this
offense or excluded from coming back into the country and any request that [he
had made] to become a citizen could be denied.”
Cf. Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c). Rodriguez-Morales said that he
understood. Although the trial court did
not caution him about the risks described in § 971.08(1)(c) using the
precise words required by the statute, minor deviations from the statutory
language do not undermine the validity of the plea. State v. Mursal, 2013 WI App 125,
¶20, 351 Wis. 2d 180, 839 N.W.2d 173.
A trial “court must establish that a defendant
understands every element of the charge[] to which he pleads.” State v. Brown, 2006 WI 100, ¶58,
293 Wis. 2d 594, 716 N.W.2d 906.
Here, the elements are described on the guilty plea questionnaire and
waiver of rights form that Rodriguez-Morales signed, and the trial court
summarized the elements during the plea colloquy.