District I
[…] IT IS ORDERED that the judgment is summarily affirmed. See
Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Attorney Andrea Taylor Cornwall is relieved of further representation of Motley in this matter. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.32(3).
Diane M. Fremgen
Clerk of Court of Appeals
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Ultimately, only two victims sought restitution and Motley agreed to their restitution requests, which totaled $743.96.
[3] We recognize that the trial court did not comply with the procedural mandate of Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c), which requires the court, before accepting a guilty plea, to:
Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”
See State v.