District II
[…] The court reasoned that the injunction would protect Johnson so that he would not get into trouble if Reiff came to his house or called him.  This appeal follows. 

This case requires us to interpret and apply Wis. Stat. § 813.12, the statute governing domestic abuse injunctions.  The interpretation and application of a statute to a set of facts is a question of law that we review de novo.  Acuity v. Albert, 2012 WI App 87, ¶8, 343 Wis. 2d 594, 819 N.W.2d 340.

Wisconsin Stat. § 813.12 provides in relevant part:

(4) INJUNCTION.  (a) A judge or circuit court commissioner may grant an injunction … if all of the following occur:

1.  The petitioner files a petition alleging the elements set forth under sub. (5)(a).

2.  The petitioner serves upon the respondent a copy or summary of the petition and notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the injunction, or the respondent serves upon the petitioner notice of the time for hearing on the issuance of the injunction.

3.  After hearing, the judge or circuit court commissioner finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.

Reviewing the above statute and applying it to the facts of this case, we conclude that the circuit court erred in granting the injunction against Reiff.  Not only did the court fail to make the requisite findings under Wis.