District I
[…] [2] The Honorable M. Joseph Donald granted the postconviction motion.
[3] Like postconviction/appellate counsel, we have not identified any issues of arguable merit related to trial counsel’s performance, and we will not further discuss that issue.
[4] As noted, the colloquy on the September 12, 2012 crime was held immediately before sentencing, after the parties agreed to have Harris plead guilty to the September 12, 2012 crime instead of the August 23, 2011 crime.
[5] We recognize that the trial court did not comply with the procedural mandate of Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c), which requires the court, before accepting a guilty plea, to:
Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”
See State v.