District I/IV
[…] Because the circuit court is in the best position to observe witness demeanor and gauge the persuasiveness of testimony, it is the “ultimate arbiter” for credibility determinations when acting as a fact-finder, and we will defer to its resolution of discrepancies or disputes in the testimony and its determinations of what weight to give to particular testimony.  Johnson v. Merta, 95 Wis. 2d 141, 151-52, 289 N.W.2d 813 (1980); see also Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) (“due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses”).  We will not overturn credibility determinations on appeal unless the testimony upon which they are based is inherently or patently incredible or in conflict with the uniform course of nature or with fully established or conceded facts.  Global Steel Prods. Corp. v.