District II
[…] Stat.
§§ 893.12 and 885.285(1).  “Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo.”  Rocker v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co., 2006 WI 26, ¶23, 289 Wis. 2d 294, 711 N.W.2d 634 (citation omitted).

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.12 provides:

The period fixed for the limitation for the commencement of actions, if a payment is made as described in [Wis. Stat. §] 885.285(1), shall be either the period of time remaining under the original statute of limitations or 3 years from the date of the last payment made under [§] 885.285(1), whichever is greater.

Section 885.285(1) provides in relevant part:

(1) No admission of liability shall be inferred from the following: 

(a) A settlement with or any payment made to an injured person, or to another on behalf of any injured person, or any person entitled to recover damages on account of injury or death of such person.

Artisan argues that “a payment” and “any payment” mean just that.  We reject so literal an interpretation.  Wisconsin Stat. §§ 893.12 and 885.285(1) “are in pari materia and must be construed together.”  Riley v. Doe, 152 Wis. 2d 766, 770-71, 449 N.W.2d 83 (Ct. App. 1989).