District I
[…] We agree as well. See State v. Zanelli, 212 Wis. 2d 358, 378, 569 N.W.2d 301 (Ct. App. 1997). Accordingly, our standard of review is highly deferential. See Olivarez v. Unitrin Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 2006 WI App 189, ¶16, 296 Wis. 2d 337, 723 N.W.2d 131. We will sustain a discretionary decision if the circuit court undertook a reasonable examination of the facts and the law, and the record shows a reasonable basis for the circuit court’s determination. Id., ¶¶16-17.
Bransford first claims the circuit court erred because Wis. Stat. § 972.15(4m) affords a defendant the opportunity to review a PSI upon a showing that the defendant is unrepresented. The statute provides, in pertinent part: “[t]he district attorney [and] the defendant’s attorney ... are entitled to have and keep a copy of the presentence investigation report. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the defendant is entitled to view the presentence investigation report but may not keep a copy of the report.” Id. Interpretation and application of statutory language presents a question of law for our de novo review. See State v. Soto, 2012 WI 93, ¶14, 343 Wis. 2d 43, 817 N.W.2d 848.