District II
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.32(3).


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Resentencing occurred February 20, 2008.  Biesterveld filed a timely notice of intent to pursue postconviction relief requesting the appointment of a state public defender under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30 but by clerical oversight no information was sent to the public defender’s office.  On September 6, 2013, this court extended the time for Biesterveld to pursue Rule 809.30 postconviction relief.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(4) provides, “All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed on or after December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence.  The person shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison.”

[4]  Biesterveld also suggests that Wis. Stat. § 302.113(4) disparately treats similarly situated persons—that is a person serving a single bifurcated sentence and a person serving consecutive bifurcated sentences.  Those persons are not similarly situated and Biesterveld’s claim lacks merit.