District III
[…] To establish ineffective assistance of
counsel, Pingel must show that his counsel’s performance was not within the
range of competence demanded of attorneys in criminal cases and that the
ineffective performance affected the outcome of the case. See Strickland v. Washington, 466
Because Pingel was found not
guilty by reason of mental disease or defect (NGI) for criminal acts in 2002,
the no-merit report and supplemental no-merit report address whether counsel
was ineffective by failing to pursue an NGI plea in this case. Wisconsin
Stat. § 971.15(3) provides: “Mental disease or defect
excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense which the defendant must
establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible
evidence.” The presence of a mental disease
or defect, however, does not automatically excuse a defendant from the legal
consequences of his or her conduct. State
v. Duychak, 133 Wis. 2d 307, 316-17, 395 N.W.2d 795 (Ct. App. 1986). The critical inquiry is “whether, as a result