District II
[…] We agree with the State that Olson demonstrates that “other jurists have reasonably interpreted § 347.13(1) as Officer Schleis did.”[5]

Upon the foregoing reasons,

IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the circuit court is summarily affirmed pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.21.  


 

Diane M. Fremgen

Clerk of Court of Appeals



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 347.13(1) provides:

No person shall operate a motor vehicle … upon a highway during hours of darkness unless such motor vehicle … is equipped with at least one tail lamp mounted on the rear which, when lighted during hours of darkness, emits a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear.  No tail lamp shall have any type of decorative covering that restricts the amount of light emitted when the tail lamp is in use.  No vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be operated upon a highway during hours of darkness unless both such lamps are in good working order.

[3] The Wisconsin Supreme Court accepted review of this court’s decision in State v. Houghton, No. 2013AP1581-CR, unpublished slip op. (WI App May 7, 2014), in order to address Wisconsin’s mistake-of-law jurisprudence in light of Heien v. North Carolina, 574 U.S. __, 135 S. Ct. 530 (2014).