District I/IV
[…] Stat. Rule 809.21 (2011-12).[1]  We affirm.

On July 21, 2011, Littlejohn filed a motion under Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(a) requesting that the circuit court vacate and reenter an order from November 4, 2009, so that he could timely appeal that order.  On July 22, 2011, the circuit court denied Littlejohn’s motion to vacate.  On August 16, 2011, Littlejohn filed a motion for reconsideration.  The circuit court denied that motion on the same day.

The circuit court reasonably denied Littlejohn’s motion to vacate because he failed to file his motion within a reasonable time.  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 provides, in part, that a court “may relieve a party … from a judgment, order or stipulation” for a number of reasons, including:  “(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect” or “(h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.”  Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(a) and (h).  A motion under § 806.07 must be made “within a reasonable time,” § 806.07(2), and, if brought under § 806.07(1)(a), must be brought “not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order … was made.”  Wis. Stat. § 806.07(2); see also Rhodes v.