2001 WI App 167
[…] He cites to State v. April O., 2000 WI App 70, 233 Wis. 2d 663, 607 N.W.2d 927, and State v. Joshua M.W., 179 Wis. 2d 335, 507 N.W.2d 141 (Ct. App. 1993).  However, April O. and Joshua M.W. are Wis. Stat. ch. 48 cases that involved a specific statutory section allowing for the continuance of proceedings for good cause and for the tolling of time limits for “[a]ny period of delay caused by the disqualification of a judge.”  April O., 2000 WI App 70 at ¶5, ¶8; Joshua M.W., 179 Wis. 2d at 341; see also Wis. Stat. § 48.315.  Therefore, we do not view April O. and Joshua M.W. as helpful.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.02(2) states, in part:

A petition filed under this section shall allege that all of the following apply to the person alleged to be a sexually violent person:

….

 

(ag)  The person is within 90 days of discharge or release, on parole or otherwise, from a sentence that was imposed for a conviction for a sexually violent offense ….

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 980.05(3)(a) states: