2001 WI App 167
[…] April O., 2000 WI App 70 at ¶5, ¶8; Joshua M.W., 179 Wis. 2d at 341; see also Wis. Stat. § 48.315.  Therefore, we do not view April O. and Joshua M.W. as helpful.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.02(2) states, in part:

A petition filed under this section shall allege that all of the following apply to the person alleged to be a sexually violent person:

….

 

(ag)  The person is within 90 days of discharge or release, on parole or otherwise, from a sentence that was imposed for a conviction for a sexually violent offense ….

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 980.05(3)(a) states: 

At a trial on a petition under this chapter, the petitioner has the burden of proving the allegations in the petition beyond a reasonable doubt.