2001 WI App 167
[…] We therefore remand rather than attempt to decide whether the State has met its burden.  On remand, the trial court will be able to conduct a trial or evidentiary hearing at which the State may attempt to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that it filed the commitment petition within ninety days of Beyer’s release.  See Thiel II, 2001 WI App 52 at ¶¶31-32. 

                        By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted.  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.04 states in relevant part:

(1)  Upon the filing of a petition under s. 980.02, the court shall review the petition to determine whether to issue an order for detention of the person who is the subject of the petition.…  A detention order under this subsection remains in effect until the person is discharged after a trial under s. 980.05 or until the effective date of a commitment order under s. 980.06, whichever is applicable.

 

(2)  Whenever a petition is filed under s. 980.02, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person.  If the person named in the petition is in custody, the court shall hold the probable cause hearing within 72 hours after the petition is filed, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays.  If the person named in the petition is not in custody, the court shall hold the probable cause hearing within a reasonable time after the filing of the petition.

[2]  The parties refer to both competence and jurisdiction in their briefs.  Subject matter jurisdiction and competence are terms that have been used and defined inconsistently by courts and commentators across the country.  Kett v.