2001 WI App 40
[…] MTS had no authority to override her decision.  Thus, I agree with the majority’s conclusion and respectfully concur. 

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 103.10(4)(c) is not material to our decision.  In the interests of completeness, however, we set it out here.  It reads: “An employe may schedule medical leave as medically necessary.”  The Wisconsin Statutes spell the word “employee” as “employe.”

[2]  The bracketed words are added because the Family and Medical Leave Act does not prevent an employer from offering paid family leave or paid medical leave.  See Wis. Stat. § 103.10(2)(a) (“Nothing in this section prohibits an employer from providing employes with rights to family leave or medical leave which are more generous to the employe than the rights provided under this section.”).