2001 WI App 40
[…] 14            Apparently, Griffin was willing to forego paid sick leave under her labor contract in order to preserve such paid sick leave for possible future use, and for purposes beyond the “serious health condition” covered under the WFMLA.  Her desire to do so was protected under Wis. Stat. § 103.10(5)(b), which states:  “An employe[e] may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.” 

            15            The Department of Workforce Development regulations further clarify that Griffin had the option to do so.  Wisconsin Administrative Code § DWD 225.03 provides:

Substituting leave.