2001 WI App 40
[…] [3]  This contrasts with the Federal Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 2601 et seq., which permits the employer to force the employee to substitute company-offered leave for leave mandated by the federal act: “An eligible employee may elect, or an employer may require the employee, to substitute any of the accrued paid vacation leave, personal leave, or family leave of the employee for leave provided under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (a)(1) of this section for any part of the 12‑week period of such leave under such subsection.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(d)(2)(A) (emphasis added); “An eligible employee may elect, or an employer may require the employee, to substitute any of the accrued paid vacation leave, personal leave, or medical or sick-leave of the employee for leave provided under subparagraph (C) or (D) of subsection (a)(1) of this section for any part of the 12‑week period of such leave under such subsection, except that nothing in this subchapter shall require an employer to provide paid sick-leave or paid medical leave in any situation in which such employer would not normally provide any such paid leave.”  29 U.S.C. § 2612(d)(2)(B) (emphasis added).  This forced-election provision does not trump Wis.