2001 WI App 40
[…] See MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. State, 209 Wis. 2d 310, 323, 562 N.W.2d 594, 600 (1997) (no need to assess deference due agency decision when agency determination is correct under any standard of review); State v. Blalock, 150 Wis. 2d 688, 703, 442 N.W.2d 514, 520 (Ct. App. 1989) (cases should be decided on narrowest possible ground).

            4            Our decision is controlled by provisions in the Family and Medical Leave Act, Wis. Stat. § 103.10. Wisconsin Stat. § 103.10(4) establishes the general principle and provides, as material here:

(a) Subject to pars. (b) and (c), an employe who has a serious health condition which makes the employe unable to perform his or her employment duties may take medical leave for the period during which he or she is unable to perform those duties.

(b) No employe may take more than 2 weeks of medical leave during a 12‑month period.[1]

 

Wisconsin Stat. § 103.10(5) governs a covered employee’s rights under the Act in connection with leave, paid or unpaid, that may be offered by the employer:

(a) This section does not entitle an employe to receive wages or salary while taking family leave or medical leave [mandated by the Act].[2]

(b) An employe may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave [mandated by the Act], paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.

 

            5            In analyzing whether Transport Services could force Griffin to take Transport Services’s paid sick-leave rather than unpaid medical-leave under the Act, we must, of course, give effect to the legislature’s intent.  See Doe v. American National Red Cross, 176 Wis. 2d 610, 616, 500 N.W.2d 264, 266 (1993).  We begin our analysis by looking at the statute to determine whether its language is clear.  De Bruin v. State, 140 Wis. 2d 631, 635, 412 N.W.2d 130, 131 (Ct. App. 1987).  If it is clear, we must apply its plain meaning.  DNR v. Wisconsin Power & Light Co., 108 Wis. 2d 403, 408, 321 N.W.2d 286, 288 (1982).

            6            As we have seen, the provisions pertinent to this appeal grant to the covered employee the decision whether to take leave provided by the employer rather than leave mandated by the Act.  Wisconsin Stat. § 103.10(5)(b) provides: “An employe may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.”[3]  The word “may” gives the person to whom power is thereby delegated the option of doing something or not doing something.  See  Hansher v. Kaishian, 79 Wis. 2d 374, 387–388, 255 N.W.2d 564, 571–572 (1977) (word “may” is a delegation of discretion); Metropolitan Sewerage Comm’n. v.