2001 WI App 174
[…] [4]  In our discussion, we attempt to carefully keep the players straight.  The following program, however, should help the reader follow the play-by-play:

WEPCO – owns the utility poles

Time Warner – contracts with and indemnifies WEPCO

Travelers Indemnity: Time Warner’s indemnity insurer

Cable Cops – contracts with and indemnifies Time Warner

St. Paul Insurance: Cable Cops’ indemnity insurer

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 101.11(1) (1993-94) provided, in relevant part:

Every employer … shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employe[e]s and frequenters.  Every employer and every owner of a place of employment … now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment … as to render the same safe.

[6]  In addition to rejecting WEPCO’s tender of defense of the Wardman claims, Time Warner, on April 10, 1996, tendered “the [WEPCO] claims asserted in [WEPCO’s] tender of defense” to Cable Cops and St.