2001 WI App 211
[…] State, 85 Wis. 2d 22, 28, 270 N.W.2d 153 (1978)).  Whether the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant and the instruction, establishes a sufficient basis for the instruction presents a question of law, which we review de novo.  See State v. Dundon, 226 Wis. 2d 654, 662, 594 N.W.2d 780 (1999).

12                        Wisconsin Stat. § 939.48(4) (1999-2000)[5] defines the privilege of defense of others:

A person is privileged to defend a third person from real or apparent unlawful interference by another under the same conditions and by the same means as those under and by which the person is privileged to defend himself or herself from real or apparent unlawful interference, provided that the person reasonably believes that the facts are such that the third person would be privileged to act in self-defense and that the person’s intervention is necessary for the protection of the third person.

Because a defendant asserting the privilege of defense of others is constrained by the principles governing the privilege of self-defense, those principles apply to the analysis of whether a defense-of-others instruction is required.  See Jones, 147 Wis. 2d at 814-15.  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.48(1) defines the privilege of self-defense:

A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person.  The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference.  The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself.