2001 WI App 190
[…] The report alleged that VanBronkhorst violated Rules 1, 17, 36, and 37.  The report also stated that VanBronkhorst asked his neighbor if she would like to come up for a cup of coffee.  However, the report itself does not allege a Rule 15(i) violation, discussed below.  The legal significance of this report is unclear.  Neither party argues that it serves as a basis for notice. 

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.08(6m) gives the State the burden of proving by “clear and convincing evidence that any rule or condition of release has been violated, or that the safety of others requires that supervised release be revoked.”  (Emphasis added.)

[4] VanBronkhorst additionally argues that the term “relationship” as used in Rule 15 is impermissibly vague.  We do not address this argument because our resolution of VanBronkhorst’s other arguments is dispositive of the appeal.  Sweet v.