2001 WI App 266
[…] Both arguments are equally without merit. 

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 62.09(13) authorizes police officers to arrest, with or without process, every person within the city engaged in any disturbance of the peace or violating any law of the state or ordinance of such city.  City of Brookfield v. Collar, 148 Wis. 2d 839, 841, 436 N.W.2d 911 (Ct. App. 1989).   However, peace officers are allowed to arrest outside their jurisdiction under certain circumstances.  Id. at 842.  Wisconsin Stat. § 175.40 addresses arrests and states, in relevant part: 

     (2) For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce.  (Emphasis added.)

Prior to Collar, Wisconsin courts had not developed specific standards defining “fresh pursuit.”  Collar, 148 Wis. 2d at 842.  However, in Collar, we adopted the three criteria set forth in Charnes v.