2001 WI App 266
[…] See County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 310, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999); see also County of Dane v. Campshure, 204 Wis. 2d 27, 32, 552 N.W.2d 876 (Ct. App. 1996).

            13      In addition, Infalt’s assistance in transporting Haynes to the hospital was lawful and appropriate.  Generally, Wisconsin police officers have no authority outside of the political subdivision in which they are officers.  United States v. Mattes, 687 F.2d 1039, 1041 (7th Cir. 1982).  However, there is an exception to this general rule.  Id.  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0313[3] states, in relevant part:

     (2) Upon the request of any law enforcement agency … law enforcement personnel of any other law enforcement agency may assist the requesting agency within the latter’s jurisdiction, notwithstanding any other jurisdictional provision. For purposes of ss. 895.35 and 895.46, law enforcement personnel, while acting in response to a request for assistance, shall be deemed employees of the requesting agency.

Grabski called and requested assistance from a Village of Menomonee Falls female officer.  Infalt responded to that request and met Grabski and Haynes at the Village of Butler Police Department in Waukesha county, consistent with the provisions of § 66.0313. 

CONCLUSION