2002 WI App 37
[…] Becker, 532 U.S. at 767.  The Court concluded that the absence of a signature on a notice of appeal filed by a pro se appellant does not compel dismissal of the appeal.  While a notice of appeal must be signed, “if the notice is timely filed and adequate in other respects, jurisdiction will vest in the court of appeals [and] the case may proceed so long as the appellant promptly supplies the signature once the omission is called to his attention.”  Id. at 760.

9        For these purposes, Wis. Stat. § 802.05(1) is identical to Rule 11(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.  And, like Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure 3(c)(4), Wis. Stat. § 807.07(1) provides that “[i]f it appears … that [an] appeal was attempted in good faith the court may allow any defect or omission in the appeal papers to be supplied, either with or without terms, and with the same effect as if the appeal had been originally properly taken.”  See also Northridge Bank v. Cmty. Eye Care Ctr., Inc., 94 Wis. 2d 201, 203, 287 N.W.2d 810 (1980) (an appellant should be permitted to amend a timely filed notice of appeal under § 807.07(1) to correct an “inconsequential” error in the content of the notice of appeal).