2002 WI App 87
[…] [2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.54 provides:  “The following actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred:  (1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person.  (2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another.”

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.53 provides:  “An action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred.”

[5]  In holding that a single characterization should apply to all 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims for limitations purposes, the Supreme Court in Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985) stated: