2002 WI App 20
[…] See State v. Hansen, 2001 WI 53, ¶ 9, 243 Wis. 2d 328, 334, 627 N.W.2d 195.

            5        Under Wis. Stat. § 941.29(1)(b), a person is prohibited from possessing a firearm if he or she was “[c]onvicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state.”  Campbell contends that his conviction under Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2913.31(A)(1) would not be sufficient to prove a felony in Wisconsin.  Under Ohio law, it is a felony to forge any writing.  Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2913.31(A)(1) and (C).[2]  In Wisconsin, however, forgery is only a felony when it involves a specific type of writing.  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.38(1) provides:

Whoever with intent to defraud falsely makes or alters a writing or object of any of the following kinds so that it purports to have been made by another, or at another time, or with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority, is guilty of a Class C felony:

(a)  A writing or object whereby legal rights or obligations are created, terminated or transferred, or any writing commonly relied upon in business or commercial transactions as evidence of debt or property rights; or

(b)  A public record or a certified or authenticated copy thereof; or

(c)  An official authentication or certification of a copy of a public record; or

(d)  An official return or certificate entitled to be received as evidence of its contents.

According to Campbell, because § 943.38(1) requires proof of a specific writing, but Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2913.31(A)(1) does not, his conviction in Ohio would not be considered a felony in Wisconsin, and therefore would not subject him to prosecution under § 941.29.