2002 WI App 20
[…] Campbell appeals.

Meaning of “Crime” in Wis. Stat. § 941.29(1)(b)

            4        Campbell challenges the circuit court’s interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 941.29.  Interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.  Geiger v. Milwaukee Guardian Ins. Co., Inc., 188 Wis. 2d 333, 336, 524 N.W.2d 909 (Ct. App. 1994).  The purpose of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature, and the first step is to consider the language of the statute.  See State v. Hansen, 2001 WI 53, ¶ 9, 243 Wis. 2d 328, 334, 627 N.W.2d 195.

            5        Under Wis. Stat. § 941.29(1)(b), a person is prohibited from possessing a firearm if he or she was “[c]onvicted of a crime elsewhere that would be a felony if committed in this state.”  Campbell contends that his conviction under Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2913.31(A)(1) would not be sufficient to prove a felony in Wisconsin.  Under Ohio law, it is a felony to forge any writing.  Ohio Rev.