2002 WI App 21
[…] See Gray v. Marinette County, 200 Wis. 2d 426, 436, 546 N.W.2d 553 (Ct. App. 1996) (union is “exclusive bargaining representative for its members”); Krause v. Mass. Bay Ins. Co., 161 Wis. 2d 711, 718, 468 N.W.2d 755 (Ct. App. 1991) (contracting parties are presumed to know applicable statutory and case law in effect at time of contract formation); Wis. Stat. § 111.70 (containing provisions under which collective bargaining agreement at issue in instant case was implemented).

9                        Heibler relies on Wis. Stat. § 103.10(9)(a) which, in relevant part, states:

[N]othing in this section entitles a returning employee to a right, employment benefit or employment position to which the employee would not have been entitled had he or she not taken family leave or medical leave or to the accrual of any seniority or employment benefit during a period of family leave or medical leave.

Heibler maintains that this section must be analyzed by dividing it into two clauses:

[N]othing in this section entitles a returning employee

(1) to a right, employment benefit or employment position to which the employee would not have been entitled had he or she not taken family leave or medical leave

or

(2) to the accrual of any seniority or employment benefit during a period of family leave or medical leave.

The Department does not object to this proposed method of analysis, and also agrees with Heibler that, when she returned from her leave, she was “a returning employee” under the statute.  The parties disagree, however, on how clause (1) applies, and whether clause (2) and Wis. Admin.