2002 WI App 21
[…] [3]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 103.10(5) provides:

Payment for and restrictions upon leave.  (a) This section does not entitle an employee to receive wages or salary while taking family leave or medical leave.

(b) An employee may substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer.

[5]  Although Heibler’s medical leave occurred during the year’s second trimester, and the denied request was for a day during the year’s third trimester, she does not argue that the denial was based on any miscalculation of the applicable trimester.