2002 WI App 39
[…] Conversely, the return of dangerous weapons to persons who have committed crimes with them undermines deterrence.  If people understand the risk of forfeiture on top of criminal prosecution, they are more likely to comply with the law.

Perez, 2001 WI 79 at ¶54.  This language convinces us that the goal of the statute is, in part, punishment.  Therefore, § 968.20(1m)(b) is subject to the Excessive Fines Clause.[6] 

12                        Our conclusion that the statute provides punishment is reinforced by the fact that Wis. Stat. § 968.20(1m)(b) protects innocent gun owners whose guns are used in the commission of a crime.  If the gun owner “had no prior knowledge of and gave no consent to the commission of the crime,” then the gun is returned to the owner.  Wis. Stat. § 968.20(1m)(b).