2002 WI App 89
[…] 9                        In the absence of specific direction from the legislature, when a statute of limitations is changed, Wis. Stat. §§ 990.06 and 991.07 apply to determine which statute governs.  See Betthauser v. Med. Protective Co., 172 Wis. 2d 141, 153, 493 N.W.2d 40 (1992).  The provisions of §§ 990.06 and 991.07 “are virtually identical and have been interpreted that way.”  Kohnke v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 140 Wis. 2d 80, 86 n.3, 410 N.W.2d 585 (Ct. App. 1987), aff’d, 144 Wis. 2d 352, 424 N.W.2d 191 (1988). 

10                        Wisconsin Stat. § 990.06 provides:

In any case when a limitation or period of time prescribed in any act which shall be repealed for the acquiring of any right, or barring of any remedy, or for any other purpose shall have begun to run before such repeal and the repealing act shall provide any limitation or period of time for such purpose, such latter limitation or period shall apply only to such rights or remedies as shall accrue subsequently to the time when the repealing act shall take effect, and the act repealed shall be held to continue in force and be operative to determine all such limitations and periods of time which shall have previously begun to run unless such repealing act shall otherwise expressly provide.

(Emphasis added.)  Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 991.07 provides:

In any case when a limitation or period of time prescribed in any act which is hereby repealed for the acquiring of any right or the barring of any remedy or for any other purpose shall have begun to run and a limitation or period of time for such purpose shall be prescribed in these revised statutes, the limitation or period prescribed by these statutes shall be held to apply only to such rights or remedies as shall accrue subsequently to the time when the same shall take effect; and the act repealed shall be held to continue in force and operative to determine all such limitations and periods of time, which shall have previously begun to run, unless in special cases in these revised statutes a different rule shall be prescribed.

(Emphasis added.)

11                        Simply stated, when a statute of limitations is replaced or amended, a cause of action that has accrued prior to the effective date of the new statute or amendment is governed by the prior statute, unless the legislature specifies otherwise.  Conversely, a cause of action that has not yet accrued prior to the effective date of the new statute or amendment is governed by the new language, unless otherwise specified.