2002 WI App 89
[…] Perhaps more to the point, the new statute has clear language identifying the new time limit as “within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered.”  Wis. Stat. § 893.40.  This is an unambiguous substantive legislative change.  The establishment of a statute of limitations on causes of action is a policy question within the province of the legislature.  See Miller v. Kretz, 191 Wis. 2d 573, 580, 531 N.W.2d 93 (Ct. App. 1995); see also Hansen v. A.H. Robins Co., 113 Wis. 2d 550, 556-57, 335 N.W.2d 578 (1983).

28                        Nor do we agree with the State that § 893.40 must be read in conjunction with Wis. Stat. § 893.04.  Section 893.04 provides:  Unless otherwise specifically prescribed by law, a period of limitation within which an action may be commenced is computed from the time that the cause of action accrues until the action is commenced.”  (Emphasis added.)  In this case, the law specifically prescribes that the twenty-year limitation period for actions on judgments begins to run at the entry of the judgment.  See § 893.40.