2002 WI App 89
[…] 893.16  Within 20 years.  Within 20 years:

(1)  An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of record of this state or of the United States sitting within this state.

In the context of child support arrearages, these statutes have been read in conjunction as follows:  “‘An action upon a judgment or decree ...’ must be commenced within twenty years after the cause of action accrued.”  Kroeger, 120 Wis. 2d at 53, quoting § 893.16.

14                        In 1980, Wis. Stat. ch. 893 was repealed and recreated.  In effect, § 893.14 was amended and renumbered § 893.10, and § 893.16(1) was amended and renumbered § 893.40.  These changes became effective July 1, 1980.  See Laws of 1979, ch. 323, §§ 28 and 34.  Section 893.40 currently reads:

893.40 Action on judgment or decree; court of record.  Except as provided in s. 846.04(2) and (3), action upon a judgment or decree of a court of record of any state or of the United States shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred.

The reference to Wis. Stat. § 846.04 was added in 1997, see 1997 Wis. Act 27, § 5217g, but that amendment is not pertinent to this appeal.  The relevant language in § 893.40 has remained the same since 1980:  an “action upon a judgment or decree of a court of record ... shall be commenced within 20 years after the judgment or decree is entered or be barred.”

15                        The plain language of Wis. Stat. § 893.40 changed the starting date for the twenty-year time limit on an “action upon a judgment or decree.”  Under the new statutory scheme, the twenty-year period starts running when the “judgment or decree is entered.”