2001 WI App 296
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.      


 

 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Judge Michael G. Grzeca presided over the jury trial, entered the judgment of conviction and sentenced Carlson.  Judge Mark A. Warpinski, who replaced Judge Grzeca, conducted the evidentiary hearing on Carlson’s postconviction motion and issued the order denying it.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.06(2) provides:

Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.  Nor may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 756.02 provides that: