2002 WI App 140
[…] Larsen, 141 Wis. 2d 412, 419, 415 N.W.2d 535 (Ct. App. 1987).  “Discretion is not synonymous with decision-making.  Rather, the term contemplates a process of reasoning.  This process must depend on facts that are of record or that are reasonably derived by inference from the record and a conclusion based on a logical rationale founded upon proper legal standards.”  McCleary v. State, 49 Wis. 2d 263, 277, 182 N.W.2d 512 (1971).

In Camera Hearing

¶10                        The evidentiary rule in question in this case is Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b) which provides, in part:               

     (b) Testimony on merits.  If it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case [and] the … state … invokes the privilege, the judge shall give the … state … an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining whether the informer can, in fact, supply that testimony.…  If the judge finds that there is a reasonable probability that the informer can give the testimony, and the … state … elects not to disclose the informer’s identity, the judge on motion of the defendant in a criminal case shall dismiss the charges to which the testimony would relate, and the judge may do so on the judge’s own motion. 

The rule recognizes the State’s privilege with respect to informers and recognizes the reality that informers are an important aspect of law enforcement and that the anonymity of informers is necessary for their effective use.  Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d at 121.  However, in the comments of the Wisconsin Judicial Council Committee, which formulated our evidentiary rules, the committee stated:

The informer privilege … may not be used in a criminal prosecution to suppress the identity of a witness when the public interest in protecting the flow of information is outweighed by the individual’s right to prepare his defense. 

Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d at 121 (citation omitted). 

           ¶11           Under Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b), the defendant must make a threshold showing that “an informer may be able to give testimony.”  This threshold showing “does not place a significant burden upon the party seeking disclosure.”  Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d at 125.  There need only be a showing that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair trial.