2002 WI App 140
[…] The informant’s testimony was necessary for a fair determination on the issue of guilt or innocence.  Because we conclude that the trial court’s order of dismissal was not in error, we need not address the double jeopardy issue. 

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

 

 

 



[1]  All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Combining this with the State’s late disclosure to defense counsel of the unidentified fingerprint makes the State’s pretrial conduct suspicious.   

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 905.10 states in relevant part:

Identity of informer.  (1) Rule of privilege.  The federal government or a state or subdivision thereof has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information relating to or assisting in an investigation of a possible violation of law to a law enforcement officer or member of a legislative committee or its staff conducting an investigation.