2002 WI App 196
[…] B.  Whether the Amended Confidentiality Statute

is Contradicted by Wis. Stat. § 139.90

37                        In the alternative, Jones argues that even if the legislature successfully amended Wis. Stat. § 139.91(3) to comply with Hall and the Fifth Amendment, its overall effort nonetheless failed because Wis. Stat. § 139.90 contradicts the otherwise sufficient legislative fix.  Jones contends that even if the amended § 139.91(3) excludes information obtained as a result of compliance with the drug tax stamp law from use in a criminal proceeding, § 139.90 explicitly removes that immunity because it states:  “Acquisition of stamps or other evidence that the tax under s. 139.88 has been paid does not create immunity for a dealer from criminal prosecution.”

38                        The State responds, and we agree, that Wis. Stat. § 139.90 simply advises dealers that compliance with the drug tax stamp law does not immunize them from criminal prosecution for drug offenses.