2002 WI App 196
[…] [2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  In this decision, we use the term “dealer” as it is defined in Wis. Stat. § 139.87(2).

[4]  The Minnesota confidentiality provision stated:

[N]or can any information contained in such a report or return or obtained from a dealer be used against the dealer in any criminal proceeding, unless independently obtained, except in connection with a proceeding involving taxes due under this chapter from the dealer making the return.

Minn. Stat. § 297D.13 (1997).

Wisconsin Stat. § 139.91, as amended, reads:

(3)  No information obtained from a dealer as a result of the dealer’s compliance with this subchapter may be used against the dealer in any criminal proceeding unless that information has been independently obtained, except in connection with a proceeding involving taxes due under s. 139.88 from the dealer.

[5]  We need not, in this opinion, explore the full meaning of “independently obtained.”  We need only conclude that the phrase does not authorize what Hall found to violate the Fifth Amendment.