2002 WI App 94
[…] The habeas corpus petition does not challenge the validity of the judgments of conviction that resulted in their incarceration.  Rather, the petition alleges that they were illegally brought into this state without the benefit of the extradition process and that they are therefore entitled to discharge from their Wisconsin sentences. 

3                        The petition states that Jones and Morey were transferred in November 1999 to a correctional facility in the state of Texas pursuant to a contract entered into by the Wisconsin Department of Corrections.  Wisconsin Stat. § 301.21(1m)(a) (1999-2000)[1] authorizes the department to “enter into one or more contracts with another state … for the transfer and confinement in that state of prisoners who have been committed to the custody of the department.”

4                        The petition then asserts that Jones and Morey were brought back to the state of Wisconsin in May 2000, traveling by van through several states, including Illinois.