2002 WI App 81
[…] The five-year SJOP is a placement that occurs at an original disposition; it is not a means to extend or revise a disposition already in effect.  Furthermore, it is quite clear that Terry, as a twelve-year-old, was not eligible for the SJOP at his original disposition.  Nor did any of the parties at that time believe that a secured correctional facility was the most appropriate placement for him.  To support this interpretation, we need look no further than the language of the SJOP provisions.

¶13                        Wisconsin Stat. § 938.538 implements the SJOP and states that “[t]he department shall administer a serious juvenile offender program for juveniles who have been adjudicated delinquent and ordered to participate in the program under s. 938.34(4h).”  Wisconsin Stat. § 938.34(4h) is found in the statute authorizing the juvenile court to make original dispositions for juveniles found delinquent.