2003 WI App 202
[…] See LRB-1744 drafted 12/3/94, 1993 S.B. 152, 1991 S.B. 138, 1989 S.B. 153 (which provided “wilful or conscious” disregard).

There is, of course, no case law which defines “intentional disregard of the plaintiff’s rights.”  The Committee finds the statutory formulation of criminal intent in Wis. Stat. § 939.23, to be helpful.  “‘Intentionally’ means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.”  The Committee’s reference to the Criminal Code’s formulation of the definition of “intentionally” is well supported by the court of appeals decision in Shepard v. Outagamie County, 189 Wis. 2d 279, 286-87, 525 N.W.2d 764 (1994).  In Shepard, the court of appeals found that:  “The legal definition of ‘intentional’ is essentially the same, whether found in tort law or criminal law, and we see no reason to use a separate definition when interpreting the same word….”  Id.  … Accordingly, the Committee largely adapted the definition of “intentionally” as set forth in section 939.23.

Wisconsin Stat. § 939.23(3) defines intent under criminal law:  “‘Intentionally’ means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.”  (Emphasis supplied.)  This conclusion is further supported by Wis JI—Civil 2001, which provides a definition of “intent”: 

Intent requires both an intent to do an act and an intent to cause injury by that act.