2003 WI App 164
[…] The constitutionality of a statute presents a question of law that we review de novo.  State v. Trochinski, 2002 WI 56, ¶33, 253 Wis. 2d 38, 644 N.W.2d 891.  Generally, statutes enjoy a presumption of constitutionality.  State v. Weidner, 2000 WI 52, ¶7, 235 Wis. 2d 306, 611 N.W.2d 684.  When a statute implicates First Amendment rights, however, the burden falls on the State to demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that the statute is constitutional.  State v. Zarnke, 224 Wis. 2d 116, 124-25, 589 N.W.2d 370 (1999).[4] 

31            Wisconsin Stat. § 948.12 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Possession of child pornography.  (1m)  Whoever possesses any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape, or other recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class I felony:

(a)  The person knows that he or she possesses the material.

(b)  The person knows the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct in the material.

(c)  The person knows or reasonably should know that the child engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.

            32            Schaefer claims that by allowing conviction for possession of child pornography when a defendant “reasonably should know” that the child depicted is under eighteen years of age, Wis. Stat. § 948.12 omits a scienter requirement for the offense.