2003 WI App 164
[…] [3]  Computer image files are aptly described as “electronic photograph albums.”  See State v. Multaler, 2002 WI 35, ¶67, 252 Wis. 2d 54, 643 N.W.2d 437.

[4]  While possession of child pornography does not fall under the protections of the First Amendment, nonobscene sexually explicit materials depicting persons over the age of eighteen are protected speech.  Our examination of Wis. Stat. § 948.12 involves the boundary between protected and unprotected speech, State v. Zarnke, 224 Wis. 2d 116, 124 n.2, 589 N.W.2d 370 (1999), and therefore the burden to establish constitutionality is borne by the State.

[5]  Under Wis. Stat. § 939.23(1), “[w]hen criminal intent is an element of a crime in chs. 939 to 951, such intent is indicated by the term ‘intentionally’ … or some form of the verbs ‘know’ or ‘believe.’”

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.25(1) provides that criminal negligence is “ordinary negligence to a high degree.”

[7]  The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in part:  “[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.”