2003 WI App 164
[…] Id.  As written, the court held that the statute relieved the State of the burden to prove scienter as to the minority of the performer.  Although the court held that scienter was a constitutionally required element, it declined to discuss “the level of scienter that would withstand scrutiny.”  Id. at 132-33. 

            36            After Zarnke, the legislature modified Wis. Stat. § 948.12 to place the burden on the State to prove that the defendant “knows or reasonably should know that the child engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.”  We must now determine if “knows or reasonably should know” satisfies the “some element of scienter” required by Ferber and its progeny.  We conclude that it does.

            37            First, Wis. Stat. § 948.12 is no longer a strict liability statute.