2002 WI App 128
[…] Reyes v. Greatway Ins. Co., 227 Wis. 2d 357, 364-65, 597 N.W.2d 687 (1999).  “The purpose of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature,” and we resort to judicial construction only if the plain language of the statute renders legislative intent ambiguous.  Id. at 365.        

Discussion

11      Goetsch argues that the trial court should have taken judicial notice of the worker’s compensation ALJ decision.  We disagree.  Unemployment insurance proceedings are statutorily independent of worker’s compensation proceedings.  Wisconsin Stat. § 108.101(4) concerning unemployment insurance proceedings provides:

No finding of fact or law, determination, decision or judgment in any action or administrative or judicial proceeding in law or equity not arising under this chapter made with respect to the rights or liabilities of a party to an action or proceeding under this chapter is binding in an action or proceeding under this chapter.

This statute is unambiguous.  Reyes, 227 Wis. 2d at 364-65.  No ALJ decision made under a chapter other than Wis. Stat. ch. 108 is binding on an unemployment insurance claim.