2003 WI App 72
[…] The court’s statement that evidence of prior convictions is presumptively relevant to the issue of a witness’s credibility is a correct statement of law.  See id. at 524.  The presumption, however, is an insufficient basis for admitting evidence of every one of a witness’s prior convictions for impeachment purposes.  If it were, Wis. Stat. § 906.09 would contain only the “general rule” that “[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime or adjudicated delinquent is admissible.”  Section 906.09(1).

26                        Wisconsin Stat. § 906.09 does not end with the “general rule,” however.  Subsection (2) requires that a court also consider whether conviction evidence should be excluded because “its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.”  As the supreme court has explained:

Whether a prior conviction involves dishonesty is, of course, a relevant consideration to admissibility.  As the Judicial Council Committee’s Note emphasizes: