COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED Mach 18, 2003 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Cofield, 2000 WI App 196 at ¶9.
¶17 Admitting the evidence of the prior sexual assault, the trial court ruled that the prior victim’s testimony was admissible, under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2), to establish motive, intent and opportunity. We disagree and caution that “[c]onsent is unique to the individual.” Id. at ¶10 (citations omitted). “The fact that one woman was raped ... has no tendency to prove that another woman did not consent.” Id. (citations omitted).
¶18 However, we also conclude that any error in admitting the testimony was harmless. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) provides:
Mistakes and omissions; harmless error.
….
No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of .... improper admission of evidence .... unless .... it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
If a trial court has improperly admitted evidence, the harmless error statute “prohibits the court from reversing unless an examination of the entire proceeding reveals that the admission of the evidence has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking reversal.” State v. Armstrong, 223 Wis. 2d 331, 368, 588 N.W.2d 606 (1999) (citation omitted). “Under this test, we will reverse only where there is a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the guilty verdict.” State v. Doerr, 229 Wis. 2d 616, 626, 599 N.W.2d 897 (Ct. App. 1999).