2003 WI App 60
[…] Griffin argues that because he is incarcerated in a correctional facility located in Oklahoma, he is subject to all the statutes pertaining to inmates in the State of Oklahoma prison system.  Griffin submits that, just as Oklahoma inmates are given earned credits against their sentences for every month of incarceration, he should receive the same credits for his confinement at North Fork, even though he is a Wisconsin prisoner.  The basis for his claim is Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 57, § 138, which provides:

Earned credits—Eligibility  A. Except as otherwise provided by law, every inmate of a state correctional institution shall have their term of imprisonment reduced monthly, based upon the class level to which they are assigned.  Earned credits may be subtracted from the total credits accumulated by an inmate, upon recommendation of the institution’s disciplinary committee, following due process, and upon approval of the warden or superintendent.  Each earned credit is equivalent to one (1) day of incarceration.  Lost credits may be restored by the warden or superintendent upon approval of the classification committee.  If a maximum and minimum term of imprisonment is imposed, the provisions of this subsection shall apply only to the maximum term.  No deductions shall be credited to any inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment; however, a complete record of the inmate’s participation in work, school, vocational training, or other approved program shall be maintained by the Department for consideration by the paroling authority.

(Emphasis added.)

8                        Griffin argues that the Oklahoma law applies to him, a Wisconsin prisoner, because of language in Wis. Stat. § 301.21(2m).  The relevant provisions are as follows: