2003 WI App 60
[…] A determination that Griffin was eligible for earned credits provided by Oklahoma law would directly contravene this directive of Wisconsin sentencing law, which provides that his release is calculated pursuant to §§ 302.11 and 304.06. 

12                        Second, Griffin’s argument regarding the effect of his transfer by the department to North Fork ignores the clear language in Wis. Stat. § 302.18(5), which states: 

Transfers of inmates.… (5) Any person who is legally transferred by the department to a penal institution shall be subject to the same statutes, regulations and discipline as if the person had been originally sentenced to that institution, but the transfer shall not change the term of sentence.

13                        In other words, no matter where a prisoner serves his sentence, if he has been sentenced to the Wisconsin prison system and is in the custody of the department, Wisconsin law still controls his sentence, even if the prisoner is transferred to another institution within Wisconsin or to one in another state.